Programme

The times listed below are GMT

Thursday 3rd Nov.

10:15 – 10:45 Registration and coffee
10:45 – 11:00 Opening address and welcome
11:00 – 12:00 Invited talk (chair: Sam Kirkham)

 

Carolyn McGettigan

Investigating human vocal expression using MRI of the brain and vocal tract

12:00 – 13:00 Oral session 1 (chair: Sam Kirkham)

 

Phil Howson & Sarah Wesolek

Palatalization and Rhotics: The case of Upper and Lower Sorbian

George Bailey & Stephen Nichols

Post-lexical /s, z/-retraction in Manchester English: An ultrasound-tongue-imaging and lip-camera study

Ryan Bennett, Grant McGuire, Máire Ní Chiosáin & Jaye Padgett

An Ultrasound Study of Syllable Position in the Irish Palatalization Contrast

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 Oral session 2 (chair: Jim Scobbie)

 

Ching-Hung Lai & Chenhao Chiu

How do one’s linguistic and spatial knowledge influence the effect of ultrasound biofeedback training

Marie Dokovova & Joanne Cleland

Testing the sensitivity of the Dorsum Excursion Index for comparing typically developing speech and cleft speech characteristics

Katherine Dawson

Quantifying Speech Errors from Ultrasound Tongue Imaging

Amanda Eads, Heather Kabakoff, Hannah King, Jonathan Preston & Tara McAllister

An Articulatory Analysis of American English /ɹ/ in Typically Developing Children and Children Receiving Ultrasound Biofeedback

15:20 – 15:50 Masterclass 1

 

Alan Wrench & Jonathan Balch-Tomes

The glossogram: A cross speaker measure of tongue shape

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 – 17:20 Oral session 3 (Chair: Hannah King)

 

Claire Nance & Sam Kirkham

The acoustics and articulation of Scottish Gaelic rhotics, and implications for sound change

Kaiyue Xing & Patrycja Strycharczuk

An ultrasound investigation into Mandarin rhoticity

Jian-zhi Huang

An articulatory study of Sinvaudjan Paiwan /r/

17:25 – 17:50 Lightning talks

 

Nina Weihs, Lia Saki Bučar Shigemori, Eva Reinisch

Investigating the alveolar trill [r] – a pilot study on rhotics as a social marker in Lower Austria

Joan Ma & Alan Wrench

Automated tracking of hyoid movement using ultrasound

Motoki Saito, Fabian Tomaschek & Harald Baayen

Articulatory enhancement by frequency with GAMs on ultrasound images

Ting Huang, Yueh-chin Chang & Hsin-yu Li

Variable articulation for the Taiwanese Mandarin rhotic liquid /r/

Alice Léger, Hannah King & Emmanuel Ferragne

Tips for English learners: /r/ their shapes accent-specific?

Conference dinner from 18:15 at Christie’s Bistro

Friday 4th Nov.

09:00   – 09:45 Masterclass 2

 

Simon Gonzalez

Ultrasound Visualisation and Analysis: A shiny multimodal app for tongue contour analysis

09:45 – 10:45 Oral session 4 (Chair: Michael Ramsammy)

 

Bo-Xuan Huang & Chenhao Chiu

Articulation and syllabic affiliation   of prenuclear glide in Taiwan Mandarin

Lia Saki Bučar Shigemori & Rosa Franzke

Coarticulatory effects on /u/ and /y/   in female and male speakers of German

Chi-Wei Wang & Ching-Hung Lai

The phonetic realization of weak   vowels in Squliq Atayal: An acoustic and ultrasound study 

10:45 – 11:05 Coffee break 
11:05 – 12:05 Oral session 5 (Chair: George Bailey)

 

Takayuki Nagamine

Acoustic, perceptual and articulatory   properties of second language speech; A case of Japanese speakers’ production   of the English /l r/ contrast

Sonja Dahlgren, Pertti Palo & Minnaleena Toivola

Investigating language-specific coarticulatory patterns: A comparative ultrasound study of Finnish and English

Song Jiang & Alexei Kochetov

The production of English rhotics by native and non-native speakers

12:05 – 12:50 Masterclass 3

 

Pertti Palo, Matthew Faytak Motoki Saito & Scott Moisik

Speech analysis and annotation with SATKIT  

12:50 – 13:15 Lightning talks

 

Sarah Alamri, Harim Kwon & Vincent Chanethom
The effect of voicing, gemination, and manner on tongue root position in Saudi Arabic coronal obstruents

Phillip Burness, Talia Tahtadjian, Beth MacLeod & Suzy Ahn
An Articulatory Study of Laurentian   French Vowel Laxing

Yung-Hsiang Shawn Chang

Efficacy of ultrasound training on L2   English tense-lax vowel production

Sahba Changizi, Lucie Ménard & Catherine Laporte

Combining tongue and palate   information for robust shape modeling in normal and impaired speech

James Scobbie

How different is different? A control experiment

13:15 – 14:25 Lunch
14:25 – 15:25 Oral session 6 (Chair: Kaiyue Xing)

 

Michael Stern, Doug H. Whalen & Mark Tiede

Quantifying tongue shape in the coronal dimension

Catherine Laporte, Rachel Takla, Mark Tiede & Lucie Ménard

Imaging the palate: best methods and practices

D. H. Whalen, Mark K. Tiede, Rion Iwasaki, Wei-Rong Chen & Amanda Eads

Measuring Pivot Strength in Ultrasound Images of the Tongue

15:25 – 15:50 Coffee break 
15:50 – 16:50 Invited talk (Chair: Patrycja Strycharczuk)

 

Marcin Włodarczak

Observations on conversational functions of breathing and phonation type

16:50 – 17:00 Closing address